Estate Motion

Real Estate Photography in Des Plaines

Homes, condos and townhomes across Des Plaines — minutes from our Arlington Heights base. Booked online, delivered next morning. From $225.

5.0 on Google · 40+ reviews

Estimate

No payment today. Listing $1M+? Luxury Showcase ›

Delivery
Next morning
Travel
$0 in Des Plaines
Photos
As many as needed
Drone
FAA Part 107 licensed

Around Des Plaines.

Neighborhoods, parks and landmarks we photograph around Des Plaines — free for agents who link to us. Plus homes we’ve shot right here.

Photo coming soon

Downtown Des Plaines

Shops and restaurants around the Metra station, just west of the Des Plaines River.

Photo coming soon

Des Plaines Theatre

A 1925 movie palace downtown, renovated and reopened in 2021 for live shows.

Photo coming soon

Lake Opeka

The lake in Lake Park, with a walking path around the water.

Photo coming soon

Big Bend Lake

A 27-acre fishing lake linked to the Des Plaines River by a spillway.

Photo coming soon

Des Plaines River

The river the city is named after — French explorers called it La Rivière des Plaines.

Photo coming soon

Cumberland

The neighborhood around the Cumberland Metra station.

Photo coming soon

Des Plaines Methodist Camp Ground

On the National Register of Historic Places — older than the city itself (1860).

Photo coming soon

Rivers Casino

Opened in 2011 near the Tri-State Tollway at Devon Avenue.

Photo coming soon

Maine West High School

District 207 high school serving much of Des Plaines.

Simple pricing.

Same prices in Des Plaines as everywhere we work.

Photography · by home size

  • Up to 2,000 sq ft$225
  • Up to 3,000 sq ft$250
  • Up to 4,000 sq ft$325
  • Up to 5,000 sq ft$400

As many photos as the home needs. Next-morning delivery.

Add-ons

  • Drone aerial photography$50
  • 2D floor plan$50
  • Virtual twilight$25 / photo
  • Video walkthrough$100
  • Matterport / Zillow 3D tourfrom $200
  • Virtual staging (4 photos)$100

Book in about a minute

Des Plaines questions.

Can I use your Des Plaines neighborhood photos for free?

Yes. Besides your listing, we photograph the lifestyle around Des Plaines — Downtown Des Plaines, Des Plaines Theatre and Lake Opeka, drone aerials of the area, local parks and schools. Buyers don’t just buy a house, they buy the neighborhood, so these photos help you sell the lifestyle on your website, in neighborhood guides and on social media.

They’re free for agents. The only condition: when you post them, mention Estate Motion and link to our website, estatemotion.com. Ask for the Des Plaines set when you book your shoot, or text us.

How much is real estate photography in Des Plaines?

Priced by home size: $225 up to 2,000 sq ft, $250 up to 3,000, $325 up to 4,000 and $400 up to 5,000 — the same price whether it’s a brick bungalow near downtown, a ranch in Cumberland or a condo by the Metra. Every shoot includes as many photos as the home needs, next-morning delivery and our Blue Sky Guarantee. See everything included on our real estate photography page, or the Luxury Showcase for $1M+ listings.

How do add-ons work for a Des Plaines listing?

Add-ons are extras you tick while booking — you only pay for what you need: drone aerial photography $50, 2D floor plan $50, virtual twilight $25 per photo, video walkthrough $100, Matterport or Zillow 3D tour from $200 and virtual staging $100 for 4 photos. Everything is captured in the same visit. Drone shots help show the river, the lakes and how close a home is to the Metra and O’Hare.

See real examples of each add-on in our examples strip.

How many photos will I get for a Des Plaines home?

You will receive as many high-quality photos as it takes to perfectly capture your home — whether it’s a brick bungalow near downtown, a ranch in Cumberland or a condo by the Metra. For a standard home under 2,000 sq. ft., this is usually around 30 to 50 images. If your property is larger, our system adds a small fee based on the square footage. This simply covers the extra time our photographer spends at your house and the extra editing needed to show off all your extra rooms and larger layout.

What happens if it rains or snows on the day of my Des Plaines shoot?

Chicago weather is unpredictable, but your marketing timeline shouldn’t suffer. If it’s just cloudy, our editors will digitally add beautiful blue skies for free — every exterior photo includes our “Blue Sky Guarantee.” If it is heavily raining or unsafe to fly the drone, we will shoot the interior that day and return for the exterior and drone shots on the next clear day at no extra charge to you.

Or we can reschedule to another day at no cost — just let us know 24 hours in advance. Want a dusk look instead? Add virtual twilight for $25 a photo.

How do I pay for the photo shoot?

We keep the payment process incredibly easy. You can pay using Zelle or Cash with zero extra fees. We also accept all major Credit Cards for your convenience, which includes a small, flat $5 processing fee. Your payment is handled smoothly online so you can focus entirely on getting your listing live.

Is there a travel fee to Des Plaines?

No. Des Plaines is inside our no-travel-fee area. We’re based in Arlington Heights and shoot listings in Des Plaines regularly.

Book · from $225